Lidingöloppet - The Pink Ribbon Race

The Pink Ribbon Race

Smile, joy and laughter - and a contribution to a healthier life for everyone

The Pink Ribbon Race is ten hilly and soft kilometers on the green island of Lidingö. Together with all other participants, you create a true festival. You run to have a lot of fun, and at the same time you contribute to the important fight against cancer. 

The Pink Ribbon Race wants to inspire to physical activity and to spread knowledge about how the risk for cancer can be decreased by a healthy way of living. The race is the official start of the yearly Pink Ribbon campaign by Swedish organisation Cancerfonden. In 2017, a total amount of SEK 532,000 kronor was collected to The Swedish Cancer Society and Swedish cancer research through the TCS Lidingöloppet Weekend.

When entering Pink Place, you contribute not only to your own health, but also to financing cancer research as the entire entry fee goes to The Swedish Cancer Society.

As a father, husband, son or friend, you can also show your support by running the race. In the mixed group, half the entry fee goes to The Swedish Cancer Society. Your committment and contribution matters.

Run the Pink Ribbon Race with us! 

The Pink Ribbon Race is a part of A Swedish Classic – Women and A Swedish Classic – Short. 

Make sure to plan what you eat and drink before the race carefully. Drinks will be available at the following places along the course:

  • 6.5 km from the finish line
  • 3 km from the finish line
  • Just after the finish line

The course coincides with the last 10 km of TCS Lidingöloppet 30. You will experience beautiful scenery, hilly terrain and soft tracks.

Silver Medal times: 

Class........................Time

Men 30....................2.15.00
Women 30............. .2.38.00

Men 50....................1.14.00
Men 60................... 0.55.00
Men 70....................1.02.00
Men 80....................0.25.00

Women 50...............1.05.00
Women 60...............1.08.00
Women 70...............1.10.00

Women 22................0.45.00
Girls 17.....................0.50.00
Girls 19.....................0.50.00

Men 22....................1.00.00
Boys 17...................0.42.00
Boys 19...................0.42.00

Pink Ribbon race. (f  Womens Lidingölopp)......0.50.00

Take on a challenge beyond the ordinary! Within 12 months, you are to complete four different races in four different disciplines. You run, you ski, you cycle and you swim.

You can choose from three different classics: The Swedish Classic, the Half Classic and the Women's Classic. Since the start in 1971, over 100,000 athletes and enthusiasts have conducted one of the Classics.

A Swedish Classic
A Swedish Classic include the following events:
• Vasaloppet 90 km, Öppet Spår 90 km or Engelbrektsloppet 60 km, in crosscountry skiing.
• Vätternrundan 300 km, cycling
• Vansbrosimningen 3 km, swimming (open water)
• TCS Lidingöloppet 30 km, running

Read more about A Swedish Classic


The Half-Classic
The Half-Classic events are:
• HalvVasan, 45 km, or Engelbrektshalvan, 30 km, cross-country skiing
• HalvVättern, 150 km, cycling
• Vansbro Halvsim, 1,5 km, swimming (open water)
• TCS Lidingöloppet, 15 km, running

Read more about The Half-Classic


The Women’s Classic
The women’s classic events are:
• TjejVasan/KortVasan, 30 km, or Kristinaloppet, 30 km, cross-country skiing
• Tjejvättern, 100 km, bicycle
• Vansbro Tjejsim or Vansbro Kortsim, 1 km, swimming (open water)
• The Pink Ribbon race, 10 km, running

Read more about The Women’s classic

Homepages of the different events
Lidingöloppet
Vasaloppet
Engelbrektsloppet
Vätternrundan
Vansbrosimningen

Partners