The Pink Ribbon Race

Formerly Women's Lidingölopp

The Pink Ribbon Race (formerly Women's Lidingölopp) is the official race for women. The race is 10 km and part of The Women's Classic. The race has a unique start group where the entire higher entry fee goes to the Swedish Cancer Society. News for 2017 is a mixed start group, where both men and women can run, and where half of the entry fee goes to Swedish Cancer Society.

Whether you already are an experienced runner or need a good incentive to keep up your fitness and well-being, the Pink Ribbon Race is the race for you. Here you will experience 10 km of beautiful scenery on tough but soft tracks. The course coincides with the last 10 km of TCS Lidingöloppet 30. The start and finish is at Grönsta gärde, which makes it ideal for your supporters to cheer you along.

The Mixed Start Group

This year, a start group in The Pink Ribbon Race is opened up also for men. In this goup, half of the entry fee is donated to the Swedish Cancer Society and Swedish cancer research. The hope is that the start group shall inspire people to run together with family and friends, maybe to support someone who is ill or has just recovered. Only in this start group, there will be a possibility to shorten the race and run 4 km if the feeling during the race is that 10 km is too long. Entry is made to 10 km.

The Women's Classic

Along with Tjejvasan/Kristinaloppet, Tjejvättern and Vansbro Tjejsim, the Pink Ribbon Race is part of The Women's Classic – a challenge for women from the age of 15 years.

Find out more about The Women's Classic

Make sure to plan what you eat and drink before the race carefully. Drinks will be available at the following places along the course:

  • 6.5 km from the finish line
  • 3 km from the finish line
  • Just after the finish line

The course coincides with the last 10 km of TCS Lidingöloppet 30. You will experience beautiful scenery, hilly terrain and soft tracks.

Silver Medal times: 

Class........................Time

Men 30....................2.15.00
Women 30............. .2.38.00

Men 50....................1.14.00
Men 60................... 0.55.00
Men 70....................1.02.00
Men 80....................0.25.00

Women 50...............1.05.00
Women 60...............1.08.00
Women 70...............1.10.00

Women 22................0.45.00
Girls 17.....................0.50.00
Girls 19.....................0.50.00

Men 22....................1.00.00
Boys 17...................0.42.00
Boys 19...................0.42.00

Pink Ribbon race. (f  Womens Lidingölopp)......0.50.00

Take on a challenge beyond the ordinary! Within 12 months, you are to complete four different races in four different disciplines. You run, you ski, you cycle and you swim.

You can choose from three different classics: The Swedish Classic, the Half Classic and the Women's Classic. Since the start in 1971, over 100,000 athletes and enthusiasts have conducted one of the Classics.

A Swedish Classic
A Swedish Classic include the following events:
• Vasaloppet 90 km, Öppet Spår 90 km or Engelbrektsloppet 60 km, in crosscountry skiing.
• Vätternrundan 300 km, cycling
• Vansbrosimningen 3 km, swimming (open water)
• TCS Lidingöloppet 30 km, running

Read more about A Swedish Classic


The Half-Classic
The Half-Classic events are:
• HalvVasan, 45 km, or Engelbrektshalvan, 30 km, cross-country skiing
• HalvVättern, 150 km, cycling
• Vansbro Halvsim, 1,5 km, swimming (open water)
• TCS Lidingöloppet, 15 km, running

Read more about The Half-Classic


The Women’s Classic
The women’s classic events are:
• TjejVasan/KortVasan, 30 km, or Kristinaloppet, 30 km, cross-country skiing
• Tjejvättern, 100 km, bicycle
• Vansbro Tjejsim or Vansbro Kortsim, 1 km, swimming (open water)
• The Pink Ribbon race, 10 km, running

Read more about The Women’s classic

Homepages of the different events
Lidingöloppet
Vasaloppet
Engelbrektsloppet
Vätternrundan
Vansbrosimningen

TCS Lidingöloppet arranged in cooperation with